From keith.bolshaw at mac.com Mon Nov 13 18:43:10 2006 From: keith.bolshaw at mac.com (Keith Bolshaw) Date: Mon Nov 13 18:30:40 2006 Subject: Feature requests Message-ID: <36D67C06-84F9-4FD3-B252-4A942F7CA0E5@mac.com> As someone who has to organise others, and would like to keep that going in a GTD style, I would appreciate some way of adding resources to tasks, then printing out task lists according to resources. For example, if the resource was my assistant on 12 of 34 tasks, then I could choose to print out a list of just his 12 tasks for him, or all 34 tasks with the irrelevant ones greyed out so that he can see them in order. Also, templates should be a must, for regular project outlines, but also so that they could be adapted to work as an induction to the GTD system. The questions that David Allen asks in the book are a good start, but each organisation could then induct their own people easily with a couple of hours of questions pointed towards their industry/occupation/organisation directly. If you could automatically sync appointments across a system a la iCal then that would be wonderful too. Another feature could be to have questions for template plans, such as time required for each task or even more complex functions that feed back from the questions and can produce reports and OmniPlan gantt charts (natch) from the data inputted, so that Omnifu can be used as a project planning tool rather than just a posh task list. For hard-copy and portability needs - I really, truly believe that the simplicity of a pocketmod printout function would solve all our problems - portable, impressive and enough fun to make you want to use it. Plus, you could produce rather wonderful Omnifu holders to keep them safe in your pocket. I'd buy that, and I would look for other people who had them too. Also, an updated sudoku-a-day optional insert function for the pocketmod would give it just the right amount of work-geek-life balance ;0) Keith A. Bolshaw Disaster Preparedness and Response Department Coordinator Islamic Relief Indonesia, Jl. Gereja Theresia , No. 33 Menteng, Jakarta Pusat 10350 Mobile:( +62 ) (0) 811 687700 Fax:( +62 ) (021) 390-9986 Email: keith@islamic-relief.or.id keith.bolshaw@mac.com website: www.islamic-relief.com ________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ UK registered charity No. 328158 "Dedicated to alleviating the suffering of the world's poorest people" -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /mailman/archive/omnifocus-beta-announce/attachments/20061114/7af619d7/attachment.html From techsupport at photoshopservices.co.uk Mon Nov 13 23:06:04 2006 From: techsupport at photoshopservices.co.uk (Victoria - Photoshop Services) Date: Mon Nov 13 23:12:49 2006 Subject: More feature requests In-Reply-To: <36D67C06-84F9-4FD3-B252-4A942F7CA0E5@mac.com> References: <36D67C06-84F9-4FD3-B252-4A942F7CA0E5@mac.com> Message-ID: Oh oh oh! I didn't realise we could reply to this beta test email address. I assumed it was only to let us know when beta's are ready. How exciting! Ok, the biggest thing on my wishlist is some way of filtering the list - for example, I'd love to be able to go through at the beginning of the day, and mark all of the things I'd like to get done that day, and be able to print off JUST those items, split either into project or context. Sort by date order would be another great bonus, but without it forgetting the order I put things in in the first place. I spend most of my life by the computer, but to be constantly having to trawl through lengthy lists to find the next item I ACTUALLY need to do right now is a bit of a pain. Maybe I haven't quite got the hang of how GTD is supposed to work, but it's the way I work best, so I'd love OmniFocus to have the flexibility to work that way. The option to sync with my palm pda would be fantastic, but no major rush on that one. Victoria On 14 Nov 2006, at 02:43, Keith Bolshaw wrote: > As someone who has to organise others, and would like to keep that > going in a GTD style, I would appreciate some way of adding > resources to tasks, then printing out task lists according to > resources. For example, if the resource was my assistant on 12 of > 34 tasks, then I could choose to print out a list of just his 12 > tasks for him, or all 34 tasks with the irrelevant ones greyed out > so that he can see them in order. > > Also, templates should be a must, for regular project outlines, but > also so that they could be adapted to work as an induction to the > GTD system. The questions that David Allen asks in the book are a > good start, but each organisation could then induct their own > people easily with a couple of hours of questions pointed towards > their industry/occupation/organisation directly. If you could > automatically sync appointments across a system a la iCal then that > would be wonderful too. > > Another feature could be to have questions for template plans, such > as time required for each task or even more complex functions that > feed back from the questions and can produce reports and OmniPlan > gantt charts (natch) from the data inputted, so that Omnifu can be > used as a project planning tool rather than just a posh task list. > > For hard-copy and portability needs - I really, truly believe that > the simplicity of a pocketmod printout function would solve all our > problems - portable, impressive and enough fun to make you want to > use it. Plus, you could produce rather wonderful Omnifu holders to > keep them safe in your pocket. I'd buy that, and I would look for > other people who had them too. > > Also, an updated sudoku-a-day optional insert function for the > pocketmod would give it just the right amount of work-geek-life > balance ;0) > > > Keith A. Bolshaw > Disaster Preparedness and Response Department Coordinator > Islamic Relief Indonesia, > Jl. Gereja Theresia , No. 33 > Menteng, Jakarta Pusat 10350 > Mobile:( +62 ) (0) 811 687700 > Fax:( +62 ) (021) 390-9986 > > Email: keith@islamic-relief.or.id > keith.bolshaw@mac.com > website: www.islamic-relief.com > ______________________________________________________________________ > ___________________________________________________________________ > UK registered charity No. 328158 > "Dedicated to alleviating the suffering of the world's poorest people" > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Omnifocus-beta-announce mailing list > Omnifocus-beta-announce@omnigroup.com > http://www.omnigroup.com/mailman/listinfo/omnifocus-beta-announce -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /mailman/archive/omnifocus-beta-announce/attachments/20061114/c510e0b6/attachment.html From john.yeates at edigitalresearch.com Tue Nov 14 01:45:46 2006 From: john.yeates at edigitalresearch.com (John Yeates) Date: Tue Nov 14 02:19:15 2006 Subject: More feature requests In-Reply-To: References: <36D67C06-84F9-4FD3-B252-4A942F7CA0E5@mac.com> Message-ID: <0042C2FC-922B-48B5-9FDD-97D5AD83795B@edigitalresearch.com> On Nov 14, 2006, at 07:06, Victoria - Photoshop Services wrote: > Oh oh oh! I didn't realise we could reply to this beta test email > address. I assumed it was only to let us know when beta's are > ready. How exciting! *Could* we have a separate omnifocus-beta-discuss list? I really only want to know the progress of the beta, rather than have Yet Another Discussion List giving me even more email to read :) -- John Yeates From philip at coconino.co.uk Tue Nov 14 03:18:31 2006 From: philip at coconino.co.uk (Philip King) Date: Tue Nov 14 03:18:13 2006 Subject: More feature requests In-Reply-To: <0042C2FC-922B-48B5-9FDD-97D5AD83795B@edigitalresearch.com> Message-ID: On Tuesday, 14 November, 2006, John Yeates said: >On Nov 14, 2006, at 07:06, Victoria - Photoshop Services wrote: > >> Oh oh oh! I didn't realise we could reply to this beta test email >> address. I assumed it was only to let us know when beta's are >> ready. How exciting! > >*Could* we have a separate omnifocus-beta-discuss list? I really only >want to know the progress of the beta, rather than have Yet Another >Discussion List giving me even more email to read :) Seconded. From greg at a65.net Tue Nov 14 04:14:32 2006 From: greg at a65.net (Greg Oreck) Date: Tue Nov 14 04:14:44 2006 Subject: Feature requests In-Reply-To: <36D67C06-84F9-4FD3-B252-4A942F7CA0E5@mac.com> References: <36D67C06-84F9-4FD3-B252-4A942F7CA0E5@mac.com> Message-ID: <01755DC0-DBD6-4F45-B63C-FD29322ECFB5@a65.net> I agree here... would be great to have the ability to share *only certain items* with others (via sync or similar). Ideally you'll only have one large all encompassing omnifocus file that contains work stuff from all the various jobs you may do, mixed in with personal, life stuff (that you probably don't want to share with your co-workers). for me, i run a small record label with another partner and we'd both be using omnifocus. So would be great to have a context item (a la kGTD) that would be his name and and he would have one that is my name. Then no matter what context i might have a task assigned to, if it's related to our label he'll just see it in his list under the context name "Greg" and vice versa. This would also allow you to assign tasks to other people. It could then show up in their inbox so they could assign it a personal context while everyone else would just see it as assigned to them... For me this would really be the killer functionality of a kGTD successor... On Nov 14, 2006, at 3:43 AM, Keith Bolshaw wrote: > As someone who has to organise others, and would like to keep that > going in a GTD style, I would appreciate some way of adding > resources to tasks, then printing out task lists according to > resources. For example, if the resource was my assistant on 12 of > 34 tasks, then I could choose to print out a list of just his 12 > tasks for him, or all 34 tasks with the irrelevant ones greyed out > so that he can see them in order. > > Also, templates should be a must, for regular project outlines, but > also so that they could be adapted to work as an induction to the > GTD system. The questions that David Allen asks in the book are a > good start, but each organisation could then induct their own > people easily with a couple of hours of questions pointed towards > their industry/occupation/organisation directly. If you could > automatically sync appointments across a system a la iCal then that > would be wonderful too. > > Another feature could be to have questions for template plans, such > as time required for each task or even more complex functions that > feed back from the questions and can produce reports and OmniPlan > gantt charts (natch) from the data inputted, so that Omnifu can be > used as a project planning tool rather than just a posh task list. > > For hard-copy and portability needs - I really, truly believe that > the simplicity of a pocketmod printout function would solve all our > problems - portable, impressive and enough fun to make you want to > use it. Plus, you could produce rather wonderful Omnifu holders to > keep them safe in your pocket. I'd buy that, and I would look for > other people who had them too. > > Also, an updated sudoku-a-day optional insert function for the > pocketmod would give it just the right amount of work-geek-life > balance ;0) > > > Keith A. Bolshaw > Disaster Preparedness and Response Department Coordinator > Islamic Relief Indonesia, > Jl. Gereja Theresia , No. 33 > Menteng, Jakarta Pusat 10350 > Mobile:( +62 ) (0) 811 687700 > Fax:( +62 ) (021) 390-9986 > > Email: keith@islamic-relief.or.id > keith.bolshaw@mac.com > website: www.islamic-relief.com > ______________________________________________________________________ > ___________________________________________________________________ > UK registered charity No. 328158 > "Dedicated to alleviating the suffering of the world's poorest people" > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Omnifocus-beta-announce mailing list > Omnifocus-beta-announce@omnigroup.com > http://www.omnigroup.com/mailman/listinfo/omnifocus-beta-announce -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /mailman/archive/omnifocus-beta-announce/attachments/20061114/cb24d620/attachment-0001.html From bradley.browne at gmail.com Tue Nov 14 05:48:57 2006 From: bradley.browne at gmail.com (Brad Browne) Date: Tue Nov 14 05:49:03 2006 Subject: ? Message-ID: <9c7848210611140548x20ebb79fr4108fcb39df6b53f@mail.gmail.com> Isn't this just an announce list? I'm all of a sudden getting a boatload of email, and for those of use who weren't lucky to be in on the private beta it may be like sticking the knife in and turning it ;) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /mailman/archive/omnifocus-beta-announce/attachments/20061114/b9b97d25/attachment.html